EN

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

The purpose of this document is to provide a concise policy statement regarding the Data Protection obligations of YouScan. This includes obligations in dealing with personal data, in order to ensure that the organization complies with the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation and Irish Data Protection Act 2018.

The terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy (hereinafter the “Privacy Policy”) apply to all Services that User may subscribe, including those users who use the Services via their employer or another company, with YouScan or its (“we”, “us” or “YouScan”) affiliates anywhere in the world.

This Privacy Policy addresses the personally identifiable information (“Data”) that we collect and process about users of our services (“User”, “you” or “your”). “Services” means any services that we offer, including trials and visitors to our website.

This Privacy Policy also applies to all of the data that we collect through our Services, irrespective of the type of Services or the device you use to access the Services. User expressly agrees that it has read this Privacy Policy carefully, that it has understood its meaning and is thus perfectly informed of and expressly accepts its content.

2. Data Protection Principles

The following key principles are enshrined in the GDPR and Data Protection legislation are fundamental to the YouScan’s Data Protection policy.

In its capacity YouScan ensures that all personal data shall:

a.be obtained and processed fairly, lawfully and transparently (Fairness, Lawfulness & Transparency).

YouScan will meet this obligation in the following way:

  • Where personal data is processed on the basis of consent, the informed consent of the Data Subject will be sought before their data is processed;
  • Where it is not possible to seek consent, YouScan will ensure that collection of the data is justified under one of the other lawful processing conditions – legal obligation, contractual necessity, etc.;
  • Processing of the personal data will be carried out only as part of YouScan’s lawful activities, and YouScan will implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms of the Data Subject;
  • The Data Subject’s personal data will not be disclosed to a third party other than to a party contracted to YouScan.

b.be obtained only for one or more specified, legitimate purposes (Purpose Limitation).

YouScan will obtain data for purposes which are specific, lawful and clearly stated. A Data Subject will have the right to question the purpose(s) for which YouScan holds their data, and YouScan will be able to clearly state that purpose or purposes. Any use of the data by YouScan will be compatible with the purposes for which the data was acquired, i.e. there shall be no variation in purpose.

c.be kept safe and secure (Integrity & Confidentiality).

YouScan will employ high standards of security and integrity in order to protect the personal data under its care. Appropriate security, technical and organisational measures shall be taken to protect personal data against unauthorised access to, or alteration, destruction or disclosure of any personal data held by YouScan in its capacity as Data Controller.

d.be kept accurate, complete and up-to-date where necessary (Accuracy).

YouScan will:

  • ensure that administrative and IT validation processes are in place to conduct regular assessments of data accuracy;
  • conduct periodic reviews and audits to ensure that relevant data is kept accurate and up-to-date.
  • conduct regular assessments in order to establish the need to keep certain Personal Data.

e.be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose(s) for which the data were collected and processed (Data Minimisation).

YouScan will ensure that the data it processes in relation to Data Subjects are relevant to the purposes for which those data are collected. Data which are not relevant to such processing will not be acquired or maintained.

f.not be kept for longer than is necessary to satisfy the specified purpose(s) (Storage Limitation).

YouScan has identified an extensive matrix of data categories, with reference to the appropriate data retention period for each category. Once the respective retention period has elapsed, YouScan undertakes to destroy, erase or otherwise put this data beyond use.

g.be managed and stored in such a manner that, in the event a Data Subject submits a valid Subject Access Request seeking a copy of their Personal Data, this data can be readily retrieved and provided to them.

YouScan has implemented a Subject Access Request procedure by which to manage such requests in an efficient and timely manner, within the timelines stipulated in the legislation.

3. Data Collected

When a User creates an Account in order to use the YouScan Services, YouScan asks you to provide contact information such as name, first name, telephone number, e-mail address, company name of a User, etc. When a User acquires Services, additional information will be requested from User by YouScan such as billing information and address. We may also collect other data directly from you, from time to time.

If you contact our support services, we will collect the data we need to categorize your question and respond to it. We also use this data to track potential issues with our Services and customize our support responses to better serve you.

We collect data about you when you use any part of our Services. For example, if you are logged in to your account, we will collect data as to how often you use analytics, what queries you created or amended, and other data about how you interact with analytics. We may also collect data about how you interact with messages we send to you, for example whether you opened an email or read an in-app message.

We collect data about the device you use to use our Services, including operating system details, web browser type, your mobile device identifier and mobile operating system, and the name of your ISP or mobile carrier. We may also collect your location data if your device permits this.

4. Using Data

The legal basis for our processing of data about you is generally pursuant to our “legitimate interests”. Our legitimate interests are in providing our Services to our customers, which includes providing technology that empowers our customers to act with more certainty in a way that is easy-to-access and use. However, the legal basis for our processing of data may also be where we have your consent (for example where consent is required to send certain marketing communications) or where the processing is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations (for example where we receive requests from regulatory authorities).

Purpose of Use of Data

YouScan uses the personal data collected for the following purposes:

  • Identification and authentication of a User when a User accesses its Account;
  • Providing the Services to a User;
  • Billing purposes;
  • Improving the quality of the Services provided;
  • Market research purposes;
  • Marketing and advertising purposes.

Third-Party Platforms may collect personal data concerning a User if a User connects to such Platforms via the Services. YouScan is not responsible for the manner in which these Platforms handle any personal data that may be disclosed to them. User is invited to refer to the appropriate Third-Party Platform’s privacy provisions in order to verify how its personal data is used by such Platforms.

YouScan’s Services provide URL links towards third-party websites. YouScan is not responsible for the manner in which these third-party websites handle any personal data that may be disclosed to them. User is invited to refer to the appropriate third-party website’s privacy policy in order to verify how its personal data is used by such third-party website.

5. Transfers of Data and Information Sharing

User’s Personal Data will not be shared with third parties, except as provided below.

YouScan may share data with its affiliates (meaning legal entities controlled by, controlling, or under common control with us) as reasonably necessary to provide the Services.

YouScan does not sell or trade personally identifiable information about our Site visitors or Users.

YouScan may share your personal data with:

  • Trusted third parties, including our business partners, sub-contractors, and suppliers who provide services to us (including handling and delivering email communications, newsletters, and website hosting services). These third parties assist us in operating our Site www.youscan.io (“the Site”) and Services, conducting our business, or servicing you and have agreed to keep this information confidential and use such information only for purposes relating to their services for us;
  • YouScan Group: any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company, and its subsidiaries;
  • Other Users on the Site: from time to time, YouScan may post testimonials on the Site that may contain personal information. YouScan obtains your consent to post your name along with your testimonial. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us;
  • Events and Partnerships: from time to time YouScan may partner with other organizations to run events, promotions, or competitions. If you register for an event/promotion/competition and YouScan indicates on the Site that the event is being run in partnership with or sponsored by another organization, in circumstances where either you agreed to be contacted for marketing purposes at the time YouScan collected your information or where YouScan is otherwise permitted by law to contact you for these purposes, your email address may be available to that organization and you may receive emails from them after the event/promotion/competition. In these circumstances, please refer to the privacy policy of that organization for information on how to opt out of their communications should you receive an email from them but no longer wish to be contacted by them;
  • Social networking and other websites: the Site or Service may allow you to post information on social networking sites. YouScan does not share your personal data to such websites unless you direct the Site or Service to share it. The use of the information by such social networking sites will be governed by their privacy policies and YouScan does not control their use of shared data;
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our Site and Services;
  • Our prospects or customers: if you choose to be a reference to our prospects and customers regarding our products and services, YouScan will obtain your consent to provide your contact information to them. If you wish to update or remove your reference information, you can contact us through the contact details noted below.

YouScan may also share your personal data under the following circumstances:

  • Merger, sale, or other asset transfers: as a result of the sale, merger, consolidation, acquisition, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganization or liquidation of YouScan. Your personal data may be transferred as part of such a transaction (as one of the transferred assets) as permitted by law and/or contract;
  • As required by law: if YouScan is under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements with you; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of YouScan, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction, and law enforcement purposes;
  • With your consent: YouScan may also disclose your information, including your personal information, where you have specifically provided your consent for the disclosure. You may withdraw a consent at any time by contacting us via the email address listed below

6. Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of data sent on User’s and any YouScan websites user browser and stored on their hard drive that may not allow identification of the party receiving the cookies, unless such party has already provided YouScan with personal information allowing such identification, e.g. by creating an Account.

YouScan uses cookies in order to provide User with a tailored experience while using the Services.

In this regard, YouScan uses:

  • Session cookies that enable YouScan to process and memorize User’s transactions and requests during a given session on its Account. These cookies are necessary in order to use the Services;
  • Persistent cookies that enable YouScan to remember User’s information in order to provide easier and more convenient access to the Services, tailored information, web content and promotional messages to User, and that are used for market research purposes.

YouScan warrants that any information collected via these cookies will not be shared by YouScan with any third party.

User or any user of YouScan’s websites may set their browser parameters in order to select the types of cookies they wish to receive or not receive from YouScan.

7. Security and Data Retention

YouScan has implemented administrative, physical and electronic measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. YouScan will comply with applicable law in the event of any breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of your Personal Data and, where YouScan consider appropriate or where required by applicable law, notify you via email, text or conspicuous posting on the Site in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, insofar as it is consistent with (i) the legitimate needs of law enforcement or (ii) any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.

Although guaranteed security does not exist either on or off the Internet, YouScan make commercially reasonable efforts to make the collection and security of such information consistent with this Privacy Policy and all applicable laws and regulations.

Where YouScan has given you (or where you have chosen) a username, login or password which enables you to access certain parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this information confidential. YouScan asks you not to share a username, login or password with anyone.

YouScan restricts access to your Personal Information to individuals who need access to it in order to process it on YouScan’s behalf. These individuals, where employees, are bound by confidentiality agreements and YouScan will take appropriate action (which may include disciplinary proceedings) in the event YouScan finds that its employee(s) has failed to meet standards in looking after your personal data. YouScan cannot accept any liability for employees or agents acting outside its normal course of business, or for any third-parties with whom your Personal Information may be shared who act outside of the terms of our contracts with YouScan.

YouScan will retain your Personal Information only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws.

In general, this means that YouScan store your data throughout the existence of your account with us or for as long as is otherwise required to deliver our Services, except where YouScan have a lawful basis for saving it for an extended period of time (for instance, after fully executing a contract, YouScan may still have a legitimate interest in using your contact details for marketing purposes). YouScan also retain the data YouScan need for the execution of pending tasks and the data YouScan need to investigate and realize our legal rights and our claims, as well as certain data that YouScan must store for a legally mandatory period of time. When certain data is only saved due to a legally mandatory preservation term, the processing of it by us is limited, even where you do not specifically request this.

8. Marketing Preferences

YouScan may use User’s Personal Data to contact User to discuss the Services it has subscribed to or to send User information concerning YouScan and/or the Services and/or promotional activities via newsletters, messages, calls and letters to the e-mail address, telephone number or postal address provided by User.

By accepting this Privacy Policy, User thus expressly accepts that YouScan uses the e-mail address, telephone number or postal address provided by User in order to contact User for the purposes above. Except as mentioned in this Privacy Policy, YouScan does not use User’s Personal Data for any other kind of marketing or promotional purposes. User’s may opt out of being contacted by YouScan at any time by using the opt-out link provided in any newsletter sent to User or by contacting YouScan in this regard at the following e-mail address: privacy@youscan.io

9. Rights of User

User can update or correct any of his/her Personal Data at any time by contacting YouScan at the following e-mail address: privacy@youscan.io. User is entitled to request YouScan to provide User, free of charge, with a list of all of User’s Personal Data stored by YouScan by sending an e-mail in this regard to the following e-mail address: privacy@youscan.io.

YouScan undertakes to provide User with such list within a reasonable timeframe.

10. How to Contact Us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to: privacy@youscan.io.

11. Miscellaneous

This Privacy Policy shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Republic of Cyprus. Each party agrees that the Limassol (Cyprus) courts have exclusive jurisdiction over this privacy statement and any dispute or claim related to it.

YouScan may alter terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, in whole or in part, by notifying User of such alterations beforehand via an appropriate method of information.