Privacy Policy

Introduction

The terms and conditions of this Privacy and Cookie Policy (hereinafter the “Privacy Policy”) apply to all Services that Licensee may subscribe with YouScan or its affiliates anywhere in the world [1].

The Privacy Policy (and where it relates to our Services; together with our Terms & Conditions and License Agreement) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

For the purpose of providing the Services and Trial Services, YouScan collects personal data within the following conditions. Licensee expressly agrees that it has read this Privacy Policy carefully, that it has understood its meaning and is thus perfectly informed of and expressly accepts its content.

Data Collected

When Licensee creates an Account in order to use the YouScan Trial Services, YouScan asks Licensee to provide contact information such as name, first name, telephone number, e-mail address, company name of Licensee, etc. When Licensee acquires Services, additional information will be requested from Licensee by YouScan such as billing information and address.

In this Privacy Policy, the personal data as mentioned above are referred to as “Licensee’s Personal Data” or “Its Personal Data”. YouScan may also collect personal data of users surfing on YouScan’s websites such as these users’ IP addresses.

Use of Data

Purpose

    YouScan uses the personal data collected for the following purposes:
  • Identification and authentication of Licensee when Licensee accesses its Account;
  • Providing the Services to Licensee;
  • Billing purposes;
  • Improving the quality of the Services provided;
  • Market research purposes;
  • Marketing and advertising purposes.

Third-Party Platforms may collect personal data concerning Licensee if Licensee connects to such Platforms via the Services. YouScan is not responsible for the manner in which these Platforms handle any personal data that may be disclosed to them. Licensee is invited to refer to the appropriate Third-Party Platform’s privacy provisions in order to verify how its personal data is used by such Platforms.

YouScan’s Services provide URL links towards third-party websites. YouScan is not responsible for the manner in which these third-party websites handle any personal data that may be disclosed to them. Licensee is invited to refer to the appropriate third-party website’s privacy policy in order to verify how its personal data is used by such third-party website.

Transfers of data

Licensee’s Personal Data will not be shared with third parties, except as provided below. YouScan may resort to YouScan Group of companies that are located outside the territory of the EU for Service optimization purposes.

Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of data sent on Licensee’s and any YouScan websites user browser and stored on their hard drive that may not allow identification of the party receiving the cookies, unless such party has already provided YouScan with personal information allowing such identification, e.g. by creating an Account.

YouScan uses cookies in order to provide Licensee with a tailored experience while using the Services.

    In this regard, YouScan uses:
  • Session cookies that enable YouScan to process and memorize Licensee’s transactions and requests during a given session on its Account. These cookies are necessary in order to use the Services;
  • Persistent cookies that enable YouScan to remember Licensee’s information in order to provide easier and more convenient access to the Services, tailored information, web content and promotional messages to Licensee, and that are used for market research purposes.

YouScan warrants that any information collected via these cookies will not be shared by YouScan with any third party.

Licensee or any user of YouScan’s websites may set their browser parameters in order to select the types of cookies they wish to receive or not receive from YouScan.

Security and Data Retention

YouScan has implemented administrative, physical and electronic measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. YouScan will comply with applicable law in the event of any breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of your Personal Information and, where we consider appropriate or where required by applicable law, notify you via email, text or conspicuous posting on the Site in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, insofar as it is consistent with (i) the legitimate needs of law enforcement or (ii) any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.

Although guaranteed security does not exist either on or off the Internet, we make commercially reasonable efforts to make the collection and security of such information consistent with this Privacy Policy and all applicable laws and regulations.

Where YouScan has given you (or where you have chosen) a username, login or password which enables you to access certain parts of the Site and/or the App, you are responsible for keeping this information confidential. YouScan asks you not to share a username, login or password with anyone.

YouScan restricts access to your Personal Information to individuals who need access to it in order to process it on YouScan’s behalf. These individuals, where employees, are bound by confidentiality agreements and YouScan will take appropriate action (which may include disciplinary proceedings) in the event YouScan finds that its employee(s) has failed to meet standards in looking after your personal data. YouScan cannot accept any liability for employees or agents acting outside its normal course of business, or for any third-parties with whom your Personal Information may be shared who act outside of the terms of our contracts with YouScan.

We will retain your Personal Information only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws.

In general, this means that we store your data throughout the existence of your account with us or for as long as is otherwise required to deliver our Services, except where we have a lawful basis for saving it for an extended period of time (for instance, after fully executing a contract, we may still have a legitimate interest in using your contact details for marketing purposes). We also retain the data we need for the execution of pending tasks and the data we need to investigate and realize our legal rights and our claims, as well as certain data that we must store for a legally mandatory period of time. When certain data is only saved due to a legally mandatory preservation term, the processing of it by us is limited, even where you do not specifically request this.

Marketing Preferences

YouScan may use Licensee’s Personal Data to contact Licensee to discuss the Services it has subscribed to or to send Licensee information concerning YouScan and/or the Services and/or promotional activities via newsletters, messages, calls and letters to the e-mail address, telephone number or postal address provided by Licensee.

By accepting this Privacy Policy, Licensee thus expressly accepts that YouScan uses the e-mail address, telephone number or postal address provided by Licensee in order to contact Licensee for the purposes above. Except as mentioned in this Privacy Policy, YouScan does not use Licensee’s Personal Data for any other kind of marketing or promotional purposes. Licensee’s may opt out of being contacted by YouScan at any time by using the opt-out link provided in any newsletter sent to Licensee or by contacting YouScan in this regard at the following e-mail address: info@youscan.io

Rights of Licensee

Licensee can update or correct any of Its Personal Data at any time by contacting YouScan at the following e-mail address: privacy@youscan.io. Licensee is entitled to request YouScan to provide Licensee, free of charge, with a list of all of Licensee’s Personal Data stored by YouScan by sending an e-mail in this regard to the following e-mail address: privacy@youscan.io.

YouScan undertakes to provide Licensee with such list within a reasonable timeframe.

How to Contact Us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@youscan.io.

Miscellaneous

This Privacy Policy shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Republic of Cyprus and with the laws of another state within the territory of which YouScan Group company operates.

YouScan may alter terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, in whole or in part, by notifying Licensee of such alterations beforehand via an appropriate method of information.

Appendix 1: Russia

You hereby understand and agree, that in certain cases you may be additionally asked to sign written consent for data processing necessary to provide services in compliance with applicable legislation (e.g. under Russian Federal Law No. 152-FZ “On Personal Data” dated 27 July 2006). You hereby understand and acknowledge, that if personal data consent is not provided, it is likely that we will not be able to provide you with services.

[1] Including all companies of YouScan Group.